Monthly Reading List (2018)

currently to be read.

strikethrough (complete) | DNF (did not finish) | blue (migrated to next month’s TBR) | * (book club)

books I have finished.


JANUARY 2018
Seanan McGuire – Beneath the Sugar Sky (Wayward Children #3)
Wendy Mak – The Capsule Wardrobe
Matthew Reilly – Contest
Holly Black – The Cruel Prince*
Jack Heath – Hangman
Margaret Stohl – Black Widow: Red Vengeance
Stuart Turton – The 7 1/2 Deaths of Evelyn Hardcastle
Matthew Reilly – Ice Station
Matthew Reilly – Temple
Gillian Flynn – Sharp Objects
Kevin Hearne – Heir to the Jedi
Pierce Brown – Red Rising
Daniel O’Malley – The Rook
Mark Manson – The Subtle Art of Not Giving a F*uck
Robin Talley – As I Descended
Holly Throsby – Goodwood
V.E. Scwab – Vicious
Samira Ahmed – Love, Hate & Other Filters
Matthew Reilly – Hover Car Racer
Penni Russon – The Endsister
Nicole Hurley-Moore – White Gum Creek
Jessica Cluess – A Shadow Bright and Burning

Marie Lu – Batman: Nightwalker

FEBRUARY 2018
Caroline Kepnes – You
Kimberly Reid – #PrettyBoyMustDie
Christina Henry – Alice
Penelope Janu – In At the Deep End
Isabelle Carmody – Metro Winds
Emma Newman – Between Two Thorns
Amanda Hocking – Freeks
Ellie Marnie – White Night
Lyndsay Faye – Jane Steel

MARCH 2018
Lynette Noni – Graevale
Neil Gaiman – Norse Mythology
Tarrah Andrews – Stripped
Fleure Beale – Lyla (Through My Eyes – Natural Disaster Stories)
Sylvain Neuvel – Sleeping Giants
Sylvain Neuvel – Waking Gods
Dhonielle Clayton – The Belles
Jenn Polish – Lost Boy, Found Boy
Jessica Spotswood (Ed.) – A Tyranny of Petticoats
Meg Caddy – Waer
Morden, SJ – One Way
Jessica Spotswood (Ed.) – The Radical Element
Mary Shelly – Frankenstein
Laini Taylor – Night of Cake and Puppets
Amie Kaufman & Jay Kristoff – Obsidio
Chris Claremont – X-Treme X-Men #4: Mekanix
Angie Thomas – The Hate U Give
J.K. Rowling – Harry Potter & the Chamber of Secrets
Derek Landy – Skulduggery Pleasant: Resurrection

APRIL 2018
J.C. Burke – The Things We Promise
Jesse Andrews – Munmun
Claudia Gray – Defy the Worlds
Chuck Wendig – Star Wars: Aftermath – Empire’s End
Samantha Shannon – The Bone Season
Amanda Foody – Ace of Shades (Netgalley)
Annabeth Albert – Squared Away (Netgalley)
Maura Milan – Ignite the Stars (Netgalley)
Wendy Orr – Dragonfly Song
Genevieve Cogman – The Burning Page
Cecelia Ahern – Perfect
Erin Bowman – Vengeance Road
B.A. Paris – The Breakdown
Robin Hobb – Assassin’s Apprentice
Emily X.R. Pan – The Astonishing Color of After
Doug Ramsey – The Maxim Chronicles
Meagan Spooner – Hunted
Tamora Pierce – Alanna, the First Adventure
Annabeth Albert – Tight Quarters (Netgalley)
Alexandra Christo – To Kill a Kingdom (Allen and Unwin)

MAY 2018
Karly Lane – Someone Like You (Allen and Unwin)
Vanessa Tait – The Pharmacist’s Wife (Allen and Unwin)
Patrick Ness – The Rest of Us Just Live Here
Sylvain Neuval – Only Human
Sarah Epstein – Small Spaces
Mario Vargas Llosa – The Neighbourhood
Robin Roe – A List of Cages
Sarah J Maas – A Court of Frost and Starlight
Jay Kristoff – Lifel1k3
Alice Oseman – I Was Born for This
Emily Suvada – This Mortal Coil
Jus Accardo – Alpha (Netgalley)
Marie Lu – The Young Elites
Jenn Bennett – Starry Eyes
A.S. King – Ask the Passengers
J.K. Rowling – HP & the Prisoner of Azkaban
Margo McGovern – Neverland
Sarah Bailey – Into the Night
Carolyn Denman – Songlines

JUNE 2018
Peter Carnavas – The Elephant
Derek Landy – Skulduggery Pleasant: Midnight
Paula Weston – Shadows
Lisa Shanahan – The Grand Genius Summer of Henry Hobbler
Phillip Pullman – Northern Lights
Joelle Charbonneau – Dividing Eden
Matthew Reilly – Area 7
Emily Rodda – The Shop at Hooper’s Bend
A.S. King – Glory O’Brien’s History of the Future
S.J. Jones – Wintersong
Morgan Matson – Save the Date (Simon & Schuster)
Alex Rance – Tiger’s Roar (Allen & Unwin)
Phillip Pullman – The Subtle Knife
C.G. Drews – A Thousand Perfect Notes (The YA Room)
Leslye Walton – The Price Guide to the Occult
Becky Chambers – Record of a Spaceborn Few
Martha Wells – All Systems Red
John Scalzi – Old Man’s War
Martha Wells – Artificial Condition
Gabbie Stroud – Teacher
Michael Crichton – The Lost World
Kate van Hooft – We See the Stars
Philip Pullman – The Amber Spyglass

JULY 2018
Justin Cronin – The City of Mirrors
James S.A. Corey – Abaddon’s Gate
Philip Pullman – La Belle Sauvage
Samantha Shannon – The Mime Order
Stefan Arnhem – Eighteen Below
Volker Kutscher – Babylon Berlin
Nalini Singh – Angel’s Blood
Nalini Singh – Archangel’s Kiss
Nalini Singh – Angel’s Flight
Nalini Singh – Archangel’s Consort
Nalini Singh – Archangel’s Blade
Nalini Singh – Archangel’s Storm
Nalini Singh – Archangel’s Legion
Anna Snoekstra – Mercy Point
Nalini Singh – Archangel’s Shadows
Nalini Singh – Archangel’s Enigma
Nalini Singh – Archangel’s Heart
Fleur Ferris – Found
Nalini Singh – Archangel’s Venom
Lili Wilkinson – The Boundless Sublime
Lili Wilkinson – After the Lights Go Out
Zoe Daniel – Through My Eyes: Angel
Sebastien de Castell – Charmcaster
Paddy Hirsch – The Devil’s Half Mile
Jody Holford – Deadly News
Eddie Ayres – Sonam and the Silence
AUGUST 2018
Amanda Foody – Daughter of the Burning City
Stephanie Garber – Legendary
Tracy Banghart – Grace and Fury
Meg Gatland-Veness – I Had Such Friends
Louise Pentland – Wilde Like Me
Liz Kessler – Read Me Like a Book
Nalini Singh – Archangel’s Viper
Francesca Zappia – Eliza and Her Monsters
Marisha Pessl – Night Film
Yangsze Choo – The Ghost Bride
Shaun Tan – Cicada
Martine Murray – Henrietta and the Perfect Night
Martha Wells – Rogue Protocol
Paula Weston – The Undercurrent
Kylie Ladd – The Way Back
Justin Woolley – A City Called Smoke
Justin Woolley – A World of Ash
Susan Carland – Fighting Hislam
Christie Golden – Star Wars Battlefront II: Inferno Squad
Susannah McFarland – Fairytales for Feisty Girls
Ambelin & Ezekiel Kwaymullina – Catching Teller Crow
Ellie Marney – All the Little Bones
Lynette Noni – We Three Heroes
Adrienne Gear – Reading Power
Nalini Singh – Slave to Sensation
Louise O’Neill – The Surface Breaks
SEPTEMBER 2018
Nalini Singh – Visions of Heat
Nalini Singh – Caressed by Ice
Jane Yolen – How to Fracture a Fairytale
Nalini Singh – Mine to Possess
Sarah Myles – The Wolf Hour
Shaun Tan – The Singing Bones
Lauren James – The Loneliest Girl in the Universe
Beth Revis – Star Wars Rebel Rising
Nalini Singh – Caressed By Ice
Nalini Singh – Mine to Possess
Ann Leckie – Ancillary Justice
Nalini Singh – Hostage to Pleasure
Daniel Keyes – Flowers for Algernon
Nalini Singh – Branded By Fire
N.K. Jemison – The Fifth Season
Ursula K. LeGuin – The Left Hand of Darkness
Genevieve Cogman – The Lost Plot
Jasper Fforde – Shades of Grey
Dominic Dulley – Shattermoon
Patrick Ness – A Monster Calls
Timothy Zahn – Thrawn: Alliances
Samiya Daud – Mirage
Shaun Tan – Tales from the Inner City
Scott Westerfeld – Imposters
Natasha Ngan – Girls of Paper and Fire
Sarah Crossan – Moonrise
Katya de Becerra – What the Woods Keep
Annabeth Albert – Better Not Pout
Ilona Andrews – Magic Bites
Lynda LaPlante – Widows
Various – Star Wars: From a Certain Point of View
Kerri Maniscalco – Escaping From Houdini
OCTOBER 2018
Patrick Ness – And the Ocean Was Our Sky
Ellie Marney – All Fall Down
Delilah S. Dawson – Star Wars: Phasma
Rebecca Roanhouse – Trail of Lightning
Gena Showalter – Wicked Nights
Laini Taylor – Muse of Nightmares
Martha Wells – Exit Strategy
Tiffany Reisz – Her Halloween Treat
Tiffany Reisz – Her Naughty Holiday
Mackenzie Lee – The Lady’s Guide to Petticoats and Piracy
Brian Sanderson – Legion: the Main Lives of Stephen Leeds
Jeremy Lachlan – Jane Doe and the Cradle of All Worlds
Cassandra Rose Clarke – The Assassin’s Curse
Davina Bell – All the Ways to Be Smart
Natalie C Anderson – City of Saints and Thieves
Tiffany Reisz – One Hot December
Cassandra Rose Clarke – The Pirate’s Curse
Garth Nix and Sean Williams – Have Sword Will Travel
Garth Nix and Sean Williams – Let Sleeping Dragons Lie
Maria Lewis – Who’s Afraid?
Maria Lewis – Who’s Afraid Too?
Annabeth Albert – New In Town
Crystal Lacy – Ghost Walk
Beth Bolden – Worship Me
Jaclyn Moriarty – The Slightly Alarming Tale of the Whispering Wars
NOVEMBER 2018
Jonathan Stroud – The Screaming Staircase
Matthew Reilly – The Three Secret Cities
V.M. Burns – The Novel Art of Murder
Victoria Schwab – City of Ghosts
Ellie Marney – All Aces
Nalini Singh – Archangel’s Prophecy
Maria Lewis – The Witch Who Courted Death
Annabeth Albert – Rough Terrain