Monthly Reading List (2019)

Andy Weir – The Martian
Pierce Brown – Golden Son
Becky Chambers – A Long Way to a Small Angry Planet
Nnedi Okorafor – Binti
Emma Newman – Planetfall
Caryn Lix – Sanctuary
Matthew Reilly – Troll Mountain
Claudia Gray – Ten Thousand Skies Above You
Daniel Jose Older – Star Wars: Last Shot
Justin Woolley – We Are Omega
Peter Brown – The Wild Robot
Ted Chiang – Stories of Your Life and Others
You Chiang – In Blossom
James S.A. Corey – Cibola Burn
James S.A. Corey – Nemesis Games
Amie Kaufman & Jay Kristoff – Gemina
Junto Diaz – Islandborn
Torben Kuhlmann – Armstrong
Troy Denning – Star Wars: Crucible
Lyn Stone – Reading for Life
S.J. Kincaid – The Empress
Catherynne M. Valente – Space Opera
John Scalzi – Lock In
John Scalzi – Redshirts
H.G. Wells – The War of the Worlds
David Walliams – The Boy in the Dress
Gail Carriger – Soulless
Claire G. Coleman – Terra Nullius
Genevieve Cogman – The Mortal Word
Richard Morgan – Altered Carbon
James S.A. Corey – Babylon’s Ashes

Nicole Hurley-Moore – Lawson’s Bend
Seanan McGuire – In An Absent Dream
Brigid Kemmerer – A Curse So Dark and Lonely
Astrid Scholte – Four Dead Queens
L.A. Ashton – Valhalla
Lynette Noni – Vardaesia
J.M. Bergen – Thomas Wildus and the Book of Sorrows
Stuart Turton – The Seven Deaths of Evelyn Hardcastle
Matthew Reilly – Temple
Jody Holford – Deadly Vows
Chris Grabenstein – Escape from Mr. Lemoncello’s Library
Denise Thompson – Immortal Desire
Denise Thompson – Pure Desire
Chris Grabenstein – The Island of Dr. Libris
Ralph Fletcher – A Writer’s Notebook
Brandon Sanderson – Skward: Claim the Stars
Holly Black – The Wicked King

Aimee Buckner – Notebook Know-how
Anna Ciddor – 52 Mondays
Shona Husk – Severed
Peter Brown – The Wild Robot Escapes
Jonathan Auxier – Sweep: the Story of a Girl and Her Monster
Thanhha Lai – Inside Out & Back Again
Mel Teshco – Yours to Uncover
Rebecca Lim – Children of the Dragon: The Relic of the Blue Dragon
Jack Heath – Hunter
Kelly Barnhill – The Girl Who Drank the Moon
Annabeth Albert – Arctic Sun
Lynne Kelly – Song for a Whale
Marie Hall – Her Mad Hatter
Jack Heath – 400 Minutes of Danger
Amie Kaufman – Ice Wolves
Antonio Iturbe – The Librarian of Auschwitz
Jack Heath – The Cut Out
Jack Heath – 500 Minutes of Danger
Marie Hall – Gerard’s Beauty
Stephanie Garber – Caraval
Marie Hall – Red and Her Wolf
Laura Ruby – York: the Shadow Cipher
Jonathan Stroud – The Whispering Skull
Seanan McGuire – Middlegame
Wendy Mass – Bob
Jonathan Stroud – The Hollow Boy
Roshani Choksi – Aru Shah and the End of Time
Matilda Wood – The Girl, the Cat and the Navigator
Matthew Reilly – The Secret Runners of New York
Karen Viggers – The Orchardist’s Daughter

Stephanie Garber – Legendary
Michael Pryor – Blackout
Sarah J Maas – A Court of Thorns and Roses
Sarah J Maas – A Court of Mist and Fury
Wilder 0 Nocturnal
Judith Rossell – Withering-by-Sea
Trish McCallan – Forged in Fire
Joanne M Harris – The Gospel of Loki
Ondine Sherman – Sky
Marie Lu – Wildcard
Renee Watson – Watch Us Rise
Alyssa Day – January in Atlantis
Nalini Singh – Rock Addiction
Mary Weber – To Best the Boys
Debbie Miller – No More Independent Reading Without Support
Alison Goodman – Lady Helen and the Dark Days Deceit
Ruby Dixon – Ice Planet Barbarians
Pierce Brown – Morning Star
M.C. Frank – Everything I Do
James S.A. Corey – Persepolis Rising
Jonathan Stroud – The Creeping Shadow
Jonathan Stroud – The Empty Grave
Michael Chow – Infinity in the Palm of Your Hand
Jennifer Serravallo – Understanding Texts & Readers
Glenda Millard – A Small Free Kiss in the Dark
Katee Robert – Make Me Need
V.M. Burns – Wed, Read and Dead
Ralph Fletcher – Writer’s Workshop: the Essential Guide
Lindsay Ely – Gunslinger Girl
Jonathan Stroud – The Dagger in the Desk
Sylvain Neuvel – The Test
Claudia Gray – Defy the Fates

Roald Dahl – James and the Giant Peach
Amanda Lovelace – The Witch Doesn’t Burn In This One
Gail Simone – New 52 Batgirl Vol 4: Wanted
Josh Kushkins – The Art of Rogue One
Karly Lane – Mr. Right Now
Amie Kaufman & Jay Kristoff – Obsidio
Erin Gough – Amelia Westlake
Rebecca Lim & Ambelin Kwaymullina – Meet Me at the Intersection
Rachel Nightingale – Harlequin’s Riddle
Kathleen Loughlan – Shauna’s Great Expectations
Anita Heiss – Growing Up Aboriginal in Australia
Christine Lynne – The Devouring Gray
Mira Grant – Into the Drowning Deep
Robert Jackson Bennett – Foundryside
Emily Suvada – This Cruel Design
Madeline Miller – The Song of Achilles
Ruth Fulham – 6+1 Traits of Writing
Michelle Obama – Becoming
Amanda Searcy – The Truth Beneath the Lies
Rebecca Lim – The Race for the Red Dragon
Tracy Wolff – Break Me
A.J. Betts – Hive
Amie Kaufman & Jay Kristoff – Aurora Rising
Bruce Whatley – Ruben
A.J. Betts – Rogue
Clementine Beauveis – Piglettes
Stephanie Garber – Finale
Michael Earp – Kindred: 12 Queen #LoveOzYA Stories
Mary Lindsey – Haven

Amie Kaufman & Jay Kristoff – Memento
Annabeth Albert – Arctic Wild
Debbi Rawlins – Hot Winter Nights
Ali Berg & Michelle Kalus – The Book Ninja
Casey McQuiston – Red, White and Royal Blue
Nalini Singh – Caressed By Ice
Nalini Singh – Shards of Hope
Derek Landy – Bedlam
Nalini Singh – Allegiance of Honour
Anna Morgan – All That Impossible Space
Katie O’Neill – The Tea Dragon Festival
Anna Bright – The Beholder